xpath('//yweather:condition/@temp'); $temp_f = $temp_f[0]; $forecast = $xml->xpath('//yweather:forecast/@text'); $forecast = $forecast[0]; $high = $xml->xpath('//yweather:forecast/@high'); $high = $high[0]; $low = $xml->xpath('//yweather:forecast/@low'); $low = $low[0]; $weather = $temp_f.'° F | Tomorrow: '.$forecast.'   '.$high.'° '.$low.'°'; return $weather; } ?>

News & Announcements

Boil Water Notice

Feb 11, 2019 - 02:16 PM

Loss of pressure in Village and Town of Warsaw Water Systems

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING
AND WATER CONSERVATION NOTICE

Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using.  Or use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

This Boil Water Notice applies to properties served by Village of Warsaw Public Water, including the Town of Warsaw. 

So that the water tank can more quickly fill, we are asking you to conserve water at least through Wednesday February 13, 2019.

What Happened ?

Midday February 11, 2019, the water system lost pressure due to a water main break.  The storage tank was drained. When water mains lose pressure it increases the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes can enter your water.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms and may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.  But these symptoms are not just caused by microbes in drinking water.  If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.

What is being done ?

The leak was found, and is in the process of being repaired.  Until the leak is fixed, and the tank has a chance to refill, you may experience water outages.

It is likely that you will need to boil water for the next 4-5 days ( possibly Thursday or Friday) until the problem is fixed, lines are flushed, and water test results come back satisfactory.  You will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact:
The village of Warsaw Office at (585) 786-2120 or the Wyoming County Health Department at (585) 786-8894.  For further information please listen for updates from Village officials on local media and/or visit http://www.wyomingco.net

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).
You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail

View by Month

February, 2019

View by Year

2019